2017 The Game Awards Winners

Game of the Year
● Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
● Persona 5 (Atlus)
● PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
● Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
● The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo) – WINNER

Best Game Direction
● Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games)
● Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
● Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD)
● The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD) – WINNER
● Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)

Best Narrative
● Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Tameem Antoniades, Elizabeth Ashman-Rowe / Ninja Theory)
● Horizon Zero Dawn (John Gonzalez / Ninja Theory)
● Nier: Automata (Yoko Taro, Hana Kikuchi, Yoshiho Akabane / Platinum Games)
● What Remains of Edith Finch (Ian Dallas / Giant Sparrow) – WINNER
● Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Jen Matthies, Tommy Tordsson Bjork / MachineGames)

Best Art Direction
● Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment) – WINNER
● Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
● Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
● Persona 5 (Atlus)
● The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Score / Music
● Cuphead (Kristofer Maddigan)
● Destiny 2 (Mike Salvatori, Skye Lewin, C Paul Johnson)
● NieR: Automata (Keiichi Okabe, Keigo Hoashi) – WINNER
● Persona 5 (Shoji Meguro)
● Super Mario Odyssey (Naoto Kubo, Shiho Fujii, Koji Kondo)
● The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Manaka Kataoka, Yasuaki Iwata)

Best Audio Design
● Destiny 2 (Bungie)
● Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory) – WINNER
● Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
● Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
● The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Performance
● Ashly Burch, Horizon: Zero Dawn (As Aloy)
● Brian Bloom, Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (as BJ Blazkowicz)
● Claudia Black, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (as Chloe Frazer)
● Laura Bailey, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (as Nadine Ross)
● Melina Juergens, Hellblade (as Senua) – WINNER

Games for Impact
● Bury Me, My Love (The Pixel Hunt / Figs / ARTE / Playdius)
● Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory) – WINNER
● Life is Strange: Before the Storm (Deck Nine / Square Enix)
● Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
● Please Knock on My Door (Levall Games AB)
● What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)

Best Ongoing Game
● Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
● Grand Theft Auto Online (Rockstar Games)
● Overwatch (Blizzard) – WINNER
● PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG. Corp)
● Rainbow Six: Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
● Warframe (Digital Extremes)

Best Independent Game
● Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment) – WINNER
● Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
● Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
● Pyre (Supergiant Games)
● What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)

Best Mobile Game
● Fire Emblem Heroes (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
● Hidden Folks (Adriaan de Jongh / Sylvain Tegroeg)
● Monument Valley 2 (ustwo games) – WINNER
● Old Man’s Journey (Broken Rules)
● Super Mario Run (Nintendo)

Best Handheld Game
● Ever Oasis (Grezzo / Nintendo)
● Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
● Metroid: Samus Returns (MercurySteam / Nintendo) – WINNER
● Monster Hunter Stories (Marvelous / Capcom / Nintendo)
● Poochy and Yoshi’s Woolly World (Good-Feel / Nintendo)

Best VR/AR Game
● Farpoint (Impulse Gear / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
● Lone Echo (Ready at Dawn / Oculus Studios)
● Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom) – WINNER
● Star Trek: Bridge Crew (Red Storm Entertainment / Ubisoft)
● Superhot VR (Superhot Team)

Best Action Game
● Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment)
● Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
● Nioh (Team Ninja / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
● Prey (Arkane Studios / Bethesda)
● Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda) – WINNER

Best Action/Adventure Game
● Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
● Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
● Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
● The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo) – WINNER
● Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Role-Playing Game
● Divinity: Original Sin II (Larian Studios)
● Final Fantasy XV (Square Enix Business Division 2 / Square Enix)
● NieR: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
● Persona 5 (Atlus) – WINNER
● South Park: The Fractured But Whole (Ubisoft San Francisco / Ubisoft)

Best Fighting Game
● Arms (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
● Injustice 2 (NetherRealm Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Ent) – WINNER
● Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite (Capcom)
● Nidhogg 2 (Messhof Games)
● Tekken 7 (Bandai Namco Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Best Family Game
● Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
● Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris + Milan / Ubisoft)
● Sonic Mania (PagodaWest Games, Headcannon / Sega)
● Splatoon 2 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
● Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo) – WINNER

Best Strategy Game
● Halo Wars 2 (Creative Assembly, 343 Industries / Microsoft Studios)
● Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris + Milan / Ubisoft) – WINNER
● Total War: Warhammer II (Creative Assembly / Sega)
● Tooth and Tail (Pocketwatch Games)
● XCOM 2: War of the Chosen (Firaxis Games / 2K)

Best Sports/Racing Game
● FIFA 18 (EA Vancouver / EA)
● Forza Motorsport 7 (Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios) – WINNER
● Gran Turismo Sport (Polyphony Digital / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
● NBA 2K18 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
● Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 (PES Productions / Konami)
● Project Cars 2 (Slightly Mad Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)

Best Multiplayer (WINNER NOT ANNOUNCED)
● Call of Duty: WWII (Sledgehammer Games / Activision)
● Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
● Fortnite (Epic Games)
● Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
● PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
● Splatoon 2 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Most Anticipated Game
● God of War (Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
● Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
● Monster Hunter World (Capcom)
● Red Dead Redemption II (Rockstar Games)
● The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment) – WINNER

Trending Gamer
● Andrea Rene (What’s Good Games)
● Clint Lexa (“Halfcoordinated”)
● Guy Beahm (“Dr. Disrespect”) – WINNER
● Mike Grzesiek (“Shroud”)
● Steven Spohn (AbleGamers)

Best eSports Game
● Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
● Dota 2 (Valve)
● League of Legends (Riot)
● Overwatch (Blizzard) – WINNER
● Rocket League (Psyonix)

Best eSports Player
● Lee Sang-hyeok “Faker” (SK Telecom 1, League of Legends) – WINNER
● Marcelo “coldzera” David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: GO)
● Nikola ‘NiKo’ Kovac (FaZe Clan, Counter-Strike: GO)
● Je-hong “ryujehong” Ryu (Seoul Dynasty, Overwatch)
● Kuro “KuroK”” Salehi Takhasomi (Team Liquid, Dota 2)

Best eSports Team
● Cloud 9 – WINNER
● FaZe Clan
● Lunatic-Hai
● SK Telecom T1
● Team Liquid

Student Game Award
● Falling Sky (Jonathan Nielssen, Nikolay Savoy, Mohsen Shah / National Film & TV School)
● From Light (Alejandro Grossman, Steven Li, Sherveen Uduwana / USC)
● Hollowed (Erin Marek, Jerrick Flores, Charley Choucard / University of Central Florida)
● Impulsion (Hugo Verger, Remi Bertrand, Maxime Lupinski / IIM)
● Level Squared (Kip Brennan, Stephen Scoglio, Dane Perry Svendsen / Swinburne University) – WINNER
● Meaning (Hariz Yet / DigiPen Institute of Technology Singapore)

Best Debut Indie Game
● Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment) – WINNER
● Golf Story (Sidebar Games)
● Hollow Knight (Team Cherry)
● Mr. Shifty (Team Shifty)
● Slime Rancher (Monomi Park)

Chinese Fan Game Award
● Honor of Kings《王者荣耀》 (Timi Studio Group)
● ICEY《艾希》(FantaBlade Network)
● Gumballs & Dungeons《不思议迷宫》(QcPlay Limited)
● jx3 HD《剑网3》重制版 (Kingsoft Corporation) – WINNER
● Monument Valley 2《纪念碑谷2》(ustwo games)

Get the Latest Award Buzz