2018 NAVGTR Award Winners

TOP WINNERS:

Horizon Zero Dawn – 7
Cuphead – 6
Super Mario Odyssey – 5
Persona 5 – 5
Resident Evil 7 Biohazard – 4

 

  • Animation, Artistic

 

Cuphead  – WINNER

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice

Little Nightmares

Persona 5

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy

 

 

  • Animation, Technical

 

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice

Horizon Zero Dawn  – WINNER

Middle-earth: Shadow of War

Resident Evil 7 Biohazard

Splatoon 2

 

 

  • Art Direction, Contemporary

 

Little Nightmares

Monument Valley 2

Night in the Woods

Persona 5  – WINNER

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy

 

 

  • Art Direction, Fantasy

 

Destiny 2

Middle-earth: Shadow of War

Prey

Pyre

The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild  – WINNER

 

 

 

  • Art Direction, Period Influence

 

Assassin’s Creed Origins

Cuphead  – WINNER

Dishonored: Death of the Outsider

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice

Horizon Zero Dawn

 

 

  • Camera Direction in a Game Engine

 

Call of Duty: WWII

Gravity Rush 2

Nier: Automata  – WINNER

Resident Evil 7 Biohazard

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy

What Remains of Edith Finch

 

 

  • Character Design

 

Cuphead  – WINNER

Horizon Zero Dawn

Middle-earth: Shadow of War

Nier: Automata

Persona 5

 

 

  • Control Design, 2D or Limited 3D

 

1-2-Switch

Getting Over It with Bennett Foddy

Hidden Agenda

Matterfall

Metroid: Samus Returns  – WINNER

 

 

  • Control Design, 3D

 

Assassin’s Creed Origins

Gravity Rush 2

Middle-earth: Shadow of War

Super Mario Odyssey  – WINNER

The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild

 

 

  • Control Design, VR

 

Fallout 4 VR

Farpoint

Resident Evil 7 Biohazard  – WINNER

Skyrim VR

Star Trek: Bridge Crew

 

 

  • Control Precision

 

Cuphead  – WINNER

Horizon Zero Dawn

Marvel Vs. Capcom: Infinite

Sonic Mania

Super Mario Odyssey

 

 

  • Costume Design

 

Assassin’s Creed Origins

Gravity Rush 2

Persona 5  – WINNER

Skyrim for Switch

 

 

  • Direction in a Game Cinema

 

Gravity Rush 2

Horizon Zero Dawn

Persona 5  – WINNER

Resident Evil 7 Biohazard

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy

 

 

  • Direction in Virtual Reality

 

Fallout 4 VR

Farpoint

Lone Echo

Skyrim VR

Star Trek: Bridge Crew  – WINNER

 

 

  • Game Design, Franchise

 

Nier: Automata

Persona 5

Sonic Mania

Super Mario Odyssey  – WINNER

The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild

 

 

  • Game Design, New IP

 

Friday the 13th: The Game

Gorogoa

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice

Horizon Zero Dawn  – WINNER

Little Nightmares

What Remains of Edith Finch

 

 

  • Game Engineering

 

Divinity: Original Sin II

Gravity Rush 2

Horizon Zero Dawn  – WINNER

SteamWorld Dig 2

The Sexy Brutale

XCOM 2: War of the Chosen

Xenoblade Chronicles 2

 

 

  • Game of the Year

 

Horizon Zero Dawn

Nier: Automata

Persona 5

Super Mario Odyssey  – WINNER

The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild

 

 

  • Game, Classic Revival

 

Crash Bandicoot N. Sane Trilogy  – WINNER

Okami HD

Planescape: Torment

Yakuza Kiwami

 

 

  • Game, eSports

 

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Dota 2

League of Legends

Overwatch  – WINNER

PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds

 

 

  • Game, Franchise Action

 

Destiny 2

Resident Evil 7 Biohazard

The Evil Within 2

Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus  – WINNER

Yakuza 0

 

 

  • Game, Franchise Adventure

 

Assassin’s Creed Origins

Batman: The Enemy Within

Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony

Life is Strange: Before the Storm

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy  – WINNER

 

 

  • Game, Franchise Family

 

Layton’s Mystery Journey: Katrielle and the Millionaires’ Conspiracy

Sonic Mania

Splatoon 2

Super Mario Odyssey  – WINNER

The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild

 

 

  • Game, Franchise Fighting

 

Guilty Gear Xrd Rev 2

Injustice 2

Marvel Vs. Capcom: Infinite

Tekken 7  – WINNER

 

 

  • Game, Franchise Racing

 

Dirt 4

Forza Motorsport 7  – WINNER

Gran Turismo Sport

NASCAR Heat 2

 

 

  • Game, Franchise Role Playing

 

Darkest Dungeon: The Crimson Court

Divinity: Original Sin II

Mass Effect Andromeda

Middle-earth: Shadow of War

Persona 5  – WINNER

 

 

  • Game, Franchise Sports

 

Everybody’s Golf

FIFA 18

MLB The Show 17

NBA 2K18  – WINNER

The Golf Club 2

 

 

  • Game, Music or Performance-Based

 

1-2-Switch

DropMix  – WINNER

Hatsune Miku Project DIVA Future Tone

 

 

  • Game, Original Action

 

Farpoint

Friday the 13th: The Game

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice

Horizon Zero Dawn  – WINNER

Slime Rancher

 

 

  • Game, Original Adventure

 

Tacoma

The Sexy Brutale

Thimbleweed Park

To the Moon

What Remains of Edith Finch  – WINNER

 

 

  • Game, Original Family

 

A Hat in Time

Cuphead  – WINNER

Yooka-Laylee

 

 

  • Game, Original Fighting

 

Absolver

Arms  – WINNER

 

 

  • Game, Original Racing

 

No Nominees

 

  • Game, Original Role Playing

 

Cosmic Star Heroine

Kingsway

Pyre  – WINNER

 

 

  • Game, Original Sports

 

Golf Story  – WINNER

NBA Playgrounds

The Golf Club VR

 

 

  • Game, Puzzle

 

Battle Chef Brigade

Monument Valley 2

Puyo Puyo Tetris  – WINNER

Snipperclips

 

 

  • Game, Simulation

 

Car Mechanic Simulator 2018

Gran Turismo Sport  – WINNER

Slime Rancher

 

 

  • Game, Special Class

 

A Mortician’s Tale

Dream Daddy

Everything

Getting Over It with Bennett Foddy

Pinball FX 3  – WINNER

 

 

  • Game, Strategy

 

Fire Emblem Heroes

Mario + Rabbids: Kingdom Battle

No Heroes Allowed VR!

Total War: Warhammer II

XCOM 2: War of the Chosen  – WINNER

 

 

  • Graphics, Technical

 

Assassin’s Creed Origins

Destiny 2

Horizon Zero Dawn  – WINNER

Persona 5

Resident Evil 7 Biohazard

 

 

  • Innovation in Game Technology

 

Farpoint

Gran Turismo Sport

Hidden Agenda

Horizon Zero Dawn  – WINNER

StarBlood Arena

 

 

  • Lighting/Texturing

 

Assassin’s Creed Origins

Horizon Zero Dawn

Little Nightmares

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy

What Remains of Edith Finch  – WINNER

 

  • Original Dramatic Score, Franchise

 

Assassin’s Creed Origins

Destiny 2

Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia

Nier: Automata  – WINNER

Persona 5

 

 

  • Original Dramatic Score, New IP

 

Arena of Valor

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice

Horizon Zero Dawn  – WINNER

Little Nightmares

RiME

 

 

  • Original Light Mix Score, Franchise

 

Crash Bandicoot N. Sane Trilogy

Mario + Rabbids: Kingdom Battle

Metroid: Samus Returns

The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild  – WINNER

Yakuza 0

 

 

  • Original Light Mix Score, New IP

 

Celeste

Cuphead  – WINNER

Pyre

To the Moon

What Remains of Edith Finch

 

  • Performance in a Comedy, Lead

 

Battle Chef Brigade – Erica Mendez as “Mina”

Guardians of the Galaxy – Scott Porter as “Peter Quill”  – WINNER

 

 

  • Performance in a Comedy, Supporting

 

Agents of Mayhem – Eliza Schneider as “Agent Rama”

Guardians of the Galaxy – Adam Harrington as “Groot”  – WINNER

Lego Marvel Super Heroes 2 – Dar Dash as “Hawkeye”

 

 

  • Performance in a Drama, Lead

 

Destiny 2 – Nathan Fillion as “Cayde-6”

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice – Melina Juergens as “Senua”  – WINNER

Horizon Zero Dawn – Ashly Burch as “Aloy”

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy – Claudia Black as “Chloe Frazer”

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy – Laura Bailey as “Nadine”

 

 

  • Performance in a Drama, Supporting

 

Batman: The Enemy Within – Debra Wilson as “Amanda Waller”  – WINNER

Darkest Dungeon: The Crimson Court – Wayne June as “Narrator”

Resident Evil 7 Biohazard – Katie O’Hagan as “Mia”

Tales of Berseria – Monica Rial as “Bienfu”

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy – Troy Baker as “Samuel Drake”

 

 

  • Performance in a Sports Game

 

Forza Motorsport 7 – Josef Newgarden  – WINNER

Forza Motorsport 7 – Ken Block

NHL 18 – Paul Steigerwald

 

 

  • Song Collection

 

Gran Turismo Sport

Life is Strange: Before the Storm  – WINNER

Need for Speed Payback

 

 

  • Song, Original or Adapted

 

Gran Turismo Sport – “No Nothings”

Pyre – “Vagrant Song”

Super Mario Odyssey – “Jump Up, Super Star!”  – WINNER

Tales of Berseria – “Burn”

 

 

  • Sound Editing in a Game Cinema

 

Mass Effect Andromeda

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy  – WINNER

 

 

  • Sound Effects

 

Dead Rising 4: Frank’s Big Package

Dirt 4

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice

Horizon Zero Dawn

Resident Evil 7 Biohazard  – WINNER

 

 

  • Sound Mixing in Virtual Reality

 

Fallout 4 VR

Lone Echo

Resident Evil 7 Biohazard  – WINNER

Skyrim VR

Star Trek: Bridge Crew

 

 

  • Use of Sound, Franchise

 

Assassin’s Creed Origins

Destiny 2

Middle-earth: Shadow of War

Outlast 2

Resident Evil 7 Biohazard  – WINNER

 

  • Use of Sound, New IP

 

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice  – WINNER

Hidden Folks

Horizon Zero Dawn

Little Nightmares

Observer

 

 

  • Writing in a Comedy

 

Agents of Mayhem

Night in the Woods  – WINNER

Oxenfree

Rise & Shine

Thimbleweed Park

 

 

  • Writing in a Drama

 

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice

Horizon Zero Dawn

Life is Strange: Before the Storm

Nier: Automata

Persona 5  – WINNER

Get the Latest Award Buzz