2018 GDC Nominees

Best Audio

    • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

 

Honorable Mentions: Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo), Star Wars: Battlefront II (EA DICE / Electronic Arts), Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom), Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision), Persona 5 (P-Studio / Atlus), Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall / Finji)

 

Best Debut

    • Jason Roberts / Buried Signal (Gorogoa)

 

Honorable Mentions: Game Grumps (Dream Daddy: A Dad Dating Simulator), Terrible Toybox (Thimbleweed Park), Team Salvato (Doki Doki Literature Club!), Lizardcube(Wonder Boy: The Dragon’s Trap)

 

Best Design

    • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

 

Honorable Mentions: Cuphead (StudioMDHR), Gorogoa (Jason Roberts / Buried Signal / Annapurna Interactive), What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive), Divinity: Original Sin 2 (Larian Studios), Getting Over It with Bennett Foddy (Bennett Foddy), Prey (Arkane Studios / Bethesda Softworks)

 

Best Mobile Game

    • Reigns: Her Majesty (Nerial / Devolver Digital)
    • Gorogoa (Jason Roberts / Buried Signal / Annapurna Interactive)
    • Bury Me, My Love (The Pixel Hunt / Figs / ARTE France / Playdius)

 

Honorable Mentions: Animal Crossing: Pocket Camp (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo), Fire Emblem Heroes (Intelligent Systems and Nintendo EPD / Nintendo), Old Man’s Journey (Broken Rules), Flipflop Solitaire (Zach Gage), Gnog (KO_OP / Double Fine Productions)

 

Innovation Award

    • Gorogoa (Jason Roberts / Buried Signal / Annapurna Interactive)
    • Everything (David OReilly / Double Fine Productions)

 

Honorable Mentions: Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory), Cuphead (StudioMDHR), Nier: Automata (PlatinumGames / Square Enix), Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo), Tacoma (Fullbright), Pyre (Supergiant Games)

 

Best Narrative

    • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

 

Honorable Mentions: Nier: Automata (PlatinumGames / Square Enix), Tacoma (Fullbright), Persona 5 (P-Studio / Atlus), The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo), Divinity: Original Sin 2 (Larian Studios), Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

 

Best Technology

    • Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
    • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

 

Honorable Mentions: Star Wars Battlefront II (EA DICE / Electronic Arts), Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda Softworks), Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Nier: Automata (PlatinumGames / Square Enix), Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)

 

Best Visual Art

    • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

 

Honorable Mentions: Gorogoa (Jason Roberts / Buried Signal / Annapurna Interactive), Star Wars Battlefront II (EA DICE / Electronic Arts), Assassin’s Creed Origins (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft), Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision), Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory), Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

 

Best VR/AR Game

    • Superhot VR (SUPERHOT Team)

 

Honorable Mentions: Farpoint (Impulse Gear / Sony Interactive Entertainment), Rick and Morty: Virtual Rick-ality (Owlchemy Labs / Adult Swim Games), Luna(Funomena), Robo Recall (Epic Games), Gnog (KO_OP/ Double Fine Productions), Doom VFR (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)

 

Game of the Year

    • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
    • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

 

For more information:

https://www.gamereactor.eu/news/620683/Breath+of+the+Wild+and+Horizon+lead+GDCA+nominations/

Get the Latest Award Buzz