2018 BAFTA Games Award Nominees

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice takes the lead with nine nominations. Horizon Zero Dawn follows closely with eight. What Remains of Edith Finch took seven total nominations, and Gorogoa and The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild have collected five nominations each.

The full list of categories and nominees are:

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT
CUPHEAD – StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc./StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc.
GOROGOA – Jason Roberts, Buried Signal/Annapurna Interactive
HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd
HORIZON ZERO DAWN – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: BREATH OF THE WILD – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
UNCHARTED: THE LOST LEGACY – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT
CALL OF DUTY: WORLD WAR II – Sledgehammer Games/Activision
DESTINY 2 – Bungie/Activision
HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE – David Garcia Diaz – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd
HORIZON ZERO DAWN – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
STAR WARS BATTLEFRONT II – DICE/Electronic Arts
UNCHARTED: THE LOST LEGACY – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

BEST GAME
ASSASSIN’S CREED ORIGINS – Ubisoft Montreal/ Ubisoft
HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd
HORIZON ZERO DAWN – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: BREATH OF THE WILD – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
SUPER MARIO ODYSSEY – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
WHAT REMAINS OF EDITH FINCH – Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive

BRITISH GAME 
HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd
MONUMENT VALLEY 2 – ustwo games/ustwo games
REIGNS: HER MAJESTY – Leigh Alexander, François Alliot, Arnaud De Bock – Nerial Ltd/ Devolver Digital
THE SEXY BRUTALE – Charles Griffiths, James Griffiths, Tom Lansdale – Cavalier Game Studios and Tequila Works/ Tequila Works
SNIPER ELITE 4 – Rebellion/ Rebellion
TOTAL WAR: WARHAMMER II – Creative Assembly/ SEGA

DEBUT GAME
CUPHEAD Development Team – StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc./StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc.
GOROGOA – Jason Roberts, Buried Signal/Annapurna Interactive
HOLLOW KNIGHT – Team Cherry/Team Cherry
NIGHT IN THE WOODS – Scott Benson, Alec Holowka, Bethany Hockenberry – InfiniteFall/Finji
THE SEXY BRUTALE – Charles Griffiths, James Griffiths, Tom Lansdale – Cavalier Game Studios and Tequila Works/Tequila Works
SLIME RANCHER – Monomi Park/Monomi Park

EVOLVING GAME
CLASH ROYALE – Supercell/ Supercell
FINAL FANTASY XV – Hajime Tabata – Square Enix/ Square Enix
FORTNITE – Epic Games/ Epic Games
OVERWATCH – Blizzard Entertainment/ Blizzard Entertainment
PLAYERUNKNOWN’S BATTLEGROUNDS – PUBG Corp/ Bluehole, Inc.
TOM CLANCY’S RAINBOW SIX SIEGE – Ubisoft Montreal/ Ubisoft

FAMILY
JUST DANCE 2018 – Ubisoft Paris/ Ubisoft
LEGO WORLDS – TT Games/ WB Games
MARIO + RABBIDS KINGDOM BATTLE – Ubisoft/ Ubisoft
MONUMENT VALLEY 2 – ustwo games/ustwo games
SNIPPERCLIPS – SFB Games/ Nintendo
SUPER MARIO ODYSSEY – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

GAME BEYOND ENTERTAINMENT
BURY ME, MY LOVE – The Pixel Hunt & Fig/ ARTE & Playdius
HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd
LAST DAY OF JUNE – Massimo Guarini, Elia Randon, Andrew Thompson – Ovosonico/505 Games
LIFE IS STRANGE: BEFORE THE STORM – Deck Nine Games, Square Enix/Square Enix
NIGHT IN THE WOODS – Scott Benson, Alec Holowka, Bethany Hockenberry – InfiniteFall/ Finji
SEA HERO QUEST VR – Matthew Hyde, Max Scott-Slade, Hugo Scott-Slade – Glitchers/ Glitchers

GAME DESIGN
ASSASSIN’S CREED ORIGINS – Ubisoft Montreal/ Ubisoft
HORIZON ZERO DAWN – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: BREATH OF THE WILD – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
NIER AUTOMATA – Platinum Games; Square Enix/ Square Enix
SUPER MARIO ODYSSEY – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
WHAT REMAINS OF EDITH FINCH – Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive

GAME INNOVATION
GOROGOA – Jason Roberts, Buried Signal/Annapurna Interactive
HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd
THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: BREATH OF THE WILD – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
NIER AUTOMATA – Platinum Games; Square Enix/Square Enix
SNIPPERCLIPS – SFB Games/Nintendo
WHAT REMAINS OF EDITH FINCH – Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive

MOBILE GAME
BURY ME, MY LOVE – The Pixel Hunt & Fig/ ARTE & Playdius
GOLF CLASH – Paul Gouge, Alex Rigby, Gareth Jones – Playdemic/Playdemic
GOROGOA – Jason Roberts, Buried Signal/Annapurna Interactive
KAMI 2 – State of Play/State of Play
MONUMENT VALLEY 2 – ustwo games/ustwo games
STRANGER THINGS: THE GAME – BonusXP, Inc./BonusXP, Inc.

MULTIPLAYER
DIVINITY: ORIGINAL SIN 2 – Larian Studios/ Larian Studios Games
FORTNITE – Epic Games/ Epic Games
GANG BEASTS – Boneloaf/ Double Fine Productions
PLAYERUNKNOWN’S BATTLEGROUNDS – PUBG Corp/ Bluehole, Inc.
SPLATOON 2 – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
STAR TREK BRIDGE CREW – Red Storm Entertainment/ Ubisoft

MUSIC
CUPHEAD – StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc./StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc.
GET EVEN – The Farm 51/ Bandai Namco Entertainment Europe
HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE – David Garcia Diaz, Andy LaPlegua – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd
HORIZON ZERO DAWN – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: BREATH OF THE WILD – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
WHAT REMAINS OF EDITH FINCH – Jeff Russo – Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive

NARRATIVE
HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE – Tameem Antoniades – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd
HORIZON ZERO DAWN – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
NIGHT IN THE WOODS – Scott Benson, Alec Holowka, Bethany Hockenberry – InfiniteFall/ Finji
TACOMA – Steve Gaynor, Karla Zimonja – Fullbright/ Fullbright
WHAT REMAINS OF EDITH FINCH – Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive
WOLFENSTEIN II: THE NEW COLOSSUS – Jens Matthies, Tommy Tordsson Björk, Tom Keegan – Machine Games/ Bethesda

ORIGINAL PROPERTY
CUPHEAD – Chad Moldenhauer, Jared Moldenhauer – StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc./StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc.
GOROGOA – Jason Roberts, Buried Signal/Annapurna Interactive
HORIZON ZERO DAWN – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
NIGHT IN THE WOODS – Scott Benson, Alec Holowka, Bethany Hockenberry – InfiniteFall/ Finji
PLAYERUNKNOWN’S BATTLEGROUNDS – PUBG Corp/ Bluehole, Inc.
WHAT REMAINS OF EDITH FINCH – Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive

PERFORMER
ABUBAKAR SALIM as Bayek in Assassin’s Creed Origins
ASHLY BURCH as Aloy in Horizon Zero Dawn
CLAUDIA BLACK as Chloe Frazer in Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
LAURA BAILEY as Nadine Ross in Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
MELINA JUERGENS as Senua in Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
VALERIE ROSE LOHMAN as Edith Finch in What Remains of Edith Finch

Winners will be announced at the official ceremony, hosted by Dara O’Briain, on Thursday 12 April at during the London Games Festival and live streamed on all major platforms: www.bafta.org/games/howtowatch.

Get the Latest Award Buzz